Project/Area Number |
16K10886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 崇根 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30513072)
大鳥 精司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
國吉 一樹 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40375788)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨強度 / 骨密度 / 骨質 / 新鮮凍結屍体 / ペントシジン / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone strength is determined from bone quality and bone mass (bone density). Bone quality includes not only structural elements but also elements of collagen. In recent years, due to technological innovation, bone strength can measured using CT data. However, it did not include all elements of bone quality, and accurate bone strength measurement could not be performed. This study demonstrated that It is possible to measure more accurate by using a simulation method (finite element model). We established a finite element model that incorporates elements of collagen to create a high model
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脆弱性骨折に伴う社会的経済的な損失は計り知れない。現在は骨密度のみの骨粗鬆症診断に依存するため、正確な骨粗鬆症の診断ができず、脆弱性骨折を来す患者があとを絶えない。正確な骨強度を測定することで、骨密度低下を伴わない骨粗鬆症を発見し、脆弱性骨折を予防できる。 また、このモデルを使うことで、手術のシミュレー-ション、術式の決定に貢献でき、テーラーメイドな医療に貢献できる。