Verification of the bioactive effect of human amnion-derived extracellular matrix-coated PLGA scaffold and its application for cartilage repair therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Makiko  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30750202)
Research Collaborator KIMURA tomoatsu
SEKI shoji
YAHARA yasuhito
IWASAKI mami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 羊膜 / 生体材料 / 細胞外マトリックス / 関節病学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a novel cell-free biological scaffold “ECM-PLGA” for cartilage repair therapy. ECM-PLGA contains amnion-derived extra-cellular matrix-coated on bioabsorbable PLGA scaffold. Amniotic membrane has been thought to have several biological activities such as wound healing and anti-inflammation effect. This study was carried out to verify the hypothesis, anti-inflammation effect brought by amniotic ECM support the better cartilage repair in chronic osteoarthritis. When cultured on amnion-ECM coated dishes and ECM-PLGA, human synovial fibroblasts and human macrophages showed higher production of inflammatory cytokines. Gene expression pattern showed no evidence of conversion from inflammatory macrophages to anti-inflammatory macrophages. In conclusion, no obvious anti-inflammatory effect was indicated from this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜は炎症抑制・創傷治癒効果に優れるとされ、再生医療分野への応用が期待される。我々が作成したECM-PLGAは過去の動物実験で優れた軟骨修復促進効果を示したが、そのメカニズムは不明である。今回in vitro実験系でECM-PLGAが軟骨欠損に伴う関節内炎症環境における抗炎症・軟骨修復に寄与する結果を期待したが、ECM-PLGAを配した培養上清中の炎症性サイトカイン分泌が高い結果となった。引き続きECM-PLGAの生体活性に関して調査を進め軟骨修復に関わるメカニズムを明らかにし、軟骨再生治療における新たな生体移植材料としてECM-PLGAの臨床応用を目指す一助としたい。