Comprehensive analysis of cartilage matrix with mass spectrometry for possible application to degenerative disease or regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Mikako  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90188582)
Research Collaborator OSAGO Harumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 架橋 / 関節軟骨 / 黄色靭帯 / ピリジノリン / デスモシン / クロスリンク / 質量分析 / 水酸化プロリン / GAG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For comprehensive analyses of glycosaminoglycans, chondroitin sulfate, keratan sulfate, heparan sulfate and hyaluronate, and specific crosslinks of collagen and elastin, pyridinolines and desmosines, respectively, optimized conditions were determined for mass spectrometric quantification. Together, complete solubilization of connective tissues such as cartilage and tendon were achieved with heat-stable protease thermolysin. These procedures will be useful to examine the quantitative change of collagen and glycosaminoglycan as well as elastin, major components of extracellular matrix-rich tissues during the development of degenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨組織は細胞がほとんどなく、コラーゲンとグリコサミノグリカンと呼ばれる負に帯電した糖質の重合体を多く含んでいますが、解析が困難でした。今回質量分析を用いて定量的にこれらの構成成分を特異的に解析できる方法を確立しました。また黄色靭帯に多く存在するエラスチンというタンパク質の解析も可能です。脊柱管狭窄症という疾患の原因となる黄色靭帯の肥厚には軟骨化生が起こるため、この方法が肥厚黄色靭帯の解析に有用であると考えられます。