Elucidating the pathogenic roles of CD4T cells in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hisakata Yamada  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20363369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫学 / リウマチ病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the functions of CD4 T cells in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. From the multi-color flow cytometric analysis on clinical samples, we found an infiltration of polyfunctional effector CD4 T cells that co-produce IFN-gamma, IL-21, and GM-CSF, an emerging target of rheumatoid arthritis. These cells were hardly detected in the peripheral blood, suggesting their pathogenic roles in the arthritis. From the analysis of animal models, we elucidated the self tolerance mechanism that operates on cartilage collagen-specific CD4 T cells in the thymus. We assume that breach of the tolerance mechanism may induce arthritis in the human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD4T細胞は関節リウマチの炎症病態において中心的な役割を果たすと考えられる。従来の研究からCD4T細胞には機能的に異なる幾つかのサブセットが存在することが知られていたが、このいずれも多彩な関節炎症病態を十分に説明できなかった。本研究課題を通じて、関節リウマチ患者の関節局所には、多種の炎症性サイトカインを共産生する特殊なサブセットのCD4T細胞が存在していることが明らかになり、これらの関節炎病態への関与が疑われた。またマウスモデルの解析からは、関節炎病原性T細胞の分化機構の一端が解明された。これらの知見は関節リウマチの疾患特異的な新規治療法の開発を目指す上で重要な情報と思われる。