Therapeutic strategy for rheumatoid arthritis with signal cascade control of gliostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20254287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
永谷 祐子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90291583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / グリオスタチン / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / ヤヌスキナーゼ / Sp1 / プロモーター / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found for the first time that gliostatin is closely involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. In this study, the goal is to apply the signal cascade control of gliostatin to the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.
We have searched for signal cascade regulators of gliostatin. There are seven Sp1 binding sites in the gliostatin promoter region, and the expression of gliostatin was inhibited by inhibiting Sp1. The knock-on effects were examined using mithramycin, which is an Sp1 transcription factor inhibitor. We also clarified that matrix metalloproteinases-1, 3, 9, 13 that induce cartilage destruction were suppressed by mithramycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの治療はこの10年で劇的に進歩し、発症早期からの抗リウマチ薬、生物学的製剤、低分子シグナル伝達阻害剤の導入により、治療は寛解をめざすものになった。しかしながら未だいずれの治療にも反応しない薬剤耐性難治性患者や炎症が鎮静化されたにも関わらず骨びらんの進行がみられる患者が存在する。
本研究によって、グリオスタチンが新たな治療標的となることが明らかとなった。グリオスタチンの抑制によって骨軟骨破壊に関与するマトリックスプロテアーゼが抑制することから、変形性関節症の進展抑制にも応用可能と考える。