A novel pharmacodynamic approach to assess individual differences in anesthetic response: The function of lipids in biological membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Mizogami Maki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (10231614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 博紀  朝日大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30131113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 生体膜相互作用 / 個人差 / 麻酔学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacological diversity of anesthetics cannot be fully explained by only the direct action on ion channel and receptor. In the light of a novel mechanistic interaction with biomembrane lipid bilayers, we verify the possible relation between individual differences in anesthetic response and lifestyle diseases such as aging, diet, diabetes and cancer, all of which would modify or alter the lipid composition and function of membranes.
Consequently, we found that all the tested anesthetics acted on biomembranes and the relative potencies of membrane action correlated with those of various pharmacological activities. It was experimentally proved that the increase of cholesterol in cell membrane, induced by dietary habits or lifestyle diseases, influenced the chiral activity of anesthetics. We also investigated the structure-specific membrane interactivity of antipyretic analgesics and other drugs which has been the focus of attention in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物の機序的膜相互作用という視点から、後天的な要因によって変化する生体膜脂質組成を同定し、高齢化や生活習慣病が薬物の麻酔作用自体に及ぼす影響ついて新しい知見を得ることができた。その結果として、従来の患者の体重や年齢だけでなく、生活習慣病合併の有無を加味した麻酔薬の適量を各麻酔患者に設定できれば、まさにテーラーメイド型の麻酔管理という課題に対して基礎研究から応えることになる。