Deperomento of Using of Continuous Electrical Impedance Measurement for Accurate Nerve Block Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ootaki Chiyo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00742248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 洋  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50424817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気インピーダンス / 神経ブロック / 超音波ガイド神経ブロック / 坐骨神経ブロック / 腹横筋膜面ブロック / インピーダンス / 穿刺針 / 麻酔学 / 超音波ガイド下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, nerve block has enabled the visualization of the positional relationship between the puncture needle and surrounding tissue by the introduction of ultrasonic waves, which makes the procedure easier and reduces the risk of nerve damage, blood vessel damage. However, there is a limit to the accuracy of determining the needle tip from the image with human eyes. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary to use a new sensing method that exceeds human vision. We carried out nerve block and animal experiment by paying attention to the electric impedance (EI) value existing individually in the tissue, and conducted an animal experiment. EI measurement as a method to snoop the target nerve of the nerve block. The system proved to contribute to accurate puncture, and applied for that method as intellectual property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経ブロックは麻酔領域において全身麻酔と並ぶ手術麻酔および術後鎮痛を行う麻酔手技として重要なものである。しかしながら神経の周囲に局所麻酔を浸潤させるこの手技は高度な技術を要する。我々は組織に個々に存在する電気インピーダンス(EI)値を測定することにより、神経ブロックを実施できることを証明した。これは人間の視覚を超える新しい方法であり、EIという数値で穿刺針の位置確認を行う為、今後発展するロボット開発において重要な方法となる。従来の神経ブロックの問題(成功率が医師の経験に依存する,神経障害のリスク)を根本的に解決するポテンシャルを有し,麻酔領域の発展にもたらす貢献は極めて大きい。