Project/Area Number |
16K10937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoji 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50162243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 龍也 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (00372681)
森 英明 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (40713764)
桐原 由美子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助手 (90234400)
中谷 俊彦 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90237305)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 交差耐性 / モルヒネ / オキシコドン / レミフェンタニル / オピイオド / オピオイド / がん疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the cross-tolerance between morphine and remifentanil by continuous intravenous administration of remifentanil to SD rats that developed analgesic tolerance to morphine. The results showed that rats that developed tolerance to morphine developed cross-tolerance to remifentanil for both somatic and visceral pain, and that cross-tolerance occurred more strongly for somatic pain than for visceral pain. Cross-tolerance between oxycodone and remifentanil was also studied in SD rats that had formed analgesic tolerance to oxycodone. The results showed that oxycodone-tolerant rats developed cross-tolerance to remifentanil in somatic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オピオイドはがん性疼痛管理で最も広く使用されている薬剤であるが、長期使用により鎮痛耐性や交差耐性を生じる。一方、オピオイドは手術麻酔においても重要な鎮痛薬であり、主に超短時間作用型のレミフェンタニルが用いられる。しかし、手術中に用いられるレミフェンタニルとがん性疼痛に対して長期間用いられるオピオイドとの交差耐性については明らかにされていない。 今回の我々の研究結果から、モルヒネまたはオキシコドン服用患者の周術期管理においては、レミフェンタニルへの鎮痛耐性を考慮する必要があることが示された。この結果は今後のオピオイドの長期使用患者の周術期管理の一助となりうる。