Facilitatory actions of lipid emulsion on arousal and cognitive function recovery from general anesthesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00336786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪乳剤 / 全身麻酔薬 / 認知機能 / 覚醒 / 全身麻酔 / セボフルラン / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since cognitive dysfunction such as delirium and restlessness during the emergence from general anesthesia may affect postoperative recovery and prognosis, however, no effective treatment exists. The purpose of the study is to determine whether lipid emulsion would be useful for the treatment. The behavioral experiments and the EEG recordings showed that lipid emulsion facilitated the arousal from general anesthesia induced by sevoflurane. To clarify the action and mechanisms of lipid emulsion on cognitive function recovery from general anesthesia are future goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、局所麻酔薬中毒治療ガイドラインにもなった脂肪乳剤によるリッピドレスキューを、全身麻酔薬からの覚醒促進方法として検討することである。現時点での研究結果から、脂肪乳剤にセボフルラン全身麻酔からの覚醒を促進することが分かった。今後、認知機能の回復効果、機序についても明らかにしていく必要がある。このような効果が明らかになれば、脂肪乳剤の投与が、全身麻酔後の覚醒遅延、せん妄、不穏への対処法の1つとして応用できる可能性がある。