Development of non-invasive, low-cost fluid status monitor using conventional blood pressure cuff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryuji  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (70423366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 昇  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (30325170)
Research Collaborator YANABE kensuke
KAWAMOTO masashi
UKAWA teiji
TSUJI toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPulse pressure variation / Central venous pressure / 循環モニタリング / 周術期管理 / 麻酔科学 / 周術期管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory variability of pulse pressure amplitude of arterial pressure (PPV) and central venous pressure (CVP) are widely used in operating rooms and intensive care units as an index of circulation. These are useful as indicators of circulation, but are highly invasive. In this study, we developed ezPPV and ezCVP, which are noninvasive and low cost indicators of circulation. In the development study, ezPPV and ezCVP obtained measurement results close to the conventional monitors of PPV and of CVP. The reproducibility of this result was confirmed in the validation study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したezPPVおよびezCVPはともに、動脈穿刺や中心静脈穿刺といった侵襲性の高い医療行為を行わなければ測定ができなかった指標を、非侵襲かつ低コストで測定することを可能にするものである。PPVやCVPが非観血で低コストにPPVおよびCVPの測定が可能になれば、手術室や集中治療室の医療費削減のみならず、侵襲製や高コストによりPPVやCVP測定の対象とならなかった症例にも、これらの測定の適応を拡大することで、医療行為の安全性を高めることができる。