Elucidation of the pathogenesis of postoperative cognitive dysfunction in diabetic patients and establishment of a preventive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Tetsuro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10448714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (80369173)
祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / 糖尿病 / 麻酔 / 術後高次脳機能障害 / 抗酸化 / 周術期管理学 / 術後高次機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative cognitive impairment (POCD) has become a problem with the increasing number of anesthesia in the elderly. In addition, the prevalence of diabetes, which is considered to be a cause of POCD, is also increasing. In this study, we created a POCD model in diabetic mice(DM-POCD model) using TSOD mice that show symptoms similar to those of Asian diabetes and aimed at elucidating the pathogenesis of POCD with anesthetics.
During the study, there were changes in the breeding conditions of the mouse supply source, and the condition of the mice changed, so it was necessary to re-establish basic data and re-establish the DM-POCD model. As well as reestablishment, we examined a method that can objectively evaluate cognitive function before and after anesthesia in the same individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な高齢化により、高齢者に対する麻酔件数は年々増加している。それに伴い、高齢者で発生率が高いPOCDが問題となっている。長期のPOCDは退院後のQOLの低下や就労困難だけでなく、死亡率の増加にも関連している。また、POCDの発症因子として挙げられる糖尿病は、アジア系人種での有病率が増加しており、今後ますますPOCDは問題化していく可能性が高い。よって、本研究で検討したPOCDの発症機序の解明と予防法の確立は急務である。