The role of mitochondrial function on the on the surgical stress induced immune suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI TAKASHI  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60299633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 知佳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60258621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外科的侵襲 / 免疫能 / ミトコンドリア / 白血球 / 外科侵襲 / 外科 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of mitochondrial function on the surgical stress induced immune suppression. Neutrophils (PMN-Ⅱ) appears in association with surgical injury play a role on the increased susceptibility of patients to various infections and were known to produce IL-10 and CCL2. The production of IL-12 and CCL3 by blood from trauma-hemorrhage mice was suppressed compared to control mice. The blood from surgical mice confirmed as PMN-Ⅱrich blood, because these blood produced IL-10, but not IL-12 and CCL3. CoQ10 treatment improved IL-12 and CCL3 production. Oligomycin treatment further suppressed IL-12 production and increased IL-10 and CCL2 production. These results indicate that mitochondrial function plays a role in maintain immune function and CoQ10 may be a beneficial treatment for surgical injured patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、外科侵襲下の免疫担当細胞のプロフィール変化とミトコンドリア機能障害とのinteractionについて検討することができた。また、ミトコンドリア機能障害を抑制し白血球のプロフィール変化を制御することで、SSI発生、周術期感染性合併症発生を抑える戦略を開発できる可能性がある。ハイリスク、コンプロマイズドホストの症例増加が予想される将来にも貢献できるものと考える。