Novel therapeutic target based on neonatal resistance to neuropathic pain
Project/Area Number |
16K10986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Atsushi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 秀典 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30221328)
Research Collaborator |
Maruyama Motoyo
Ino Yuka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / RNAシーケンス / 神経炎症 / バイオインフォマティクス / 一次感覚神経 / 後根神経節 / ミクログリ / 発達変化 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traumatic nerve injury inducing neuropathic pain in adult animals were produced in neonatal and young adult rats. Comprehensive gene expression changes in nerve-injured neonatal and young adult rats were examined using RNA sequence. A number of genes that showed differential expression changes between these rats were first identified in the dorsal root ganglia, which detects peripheral sensory stimuli. Many of these genes had many inflammation- and/or immune-related functions and therefore is considered a novel therapeutic target for neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経障害性疼痛は既存の鎮痛薬の有効性が乏しく慢性に経過する疼痛であり、より有効な治療法の開発が緊急に求められている。本研究では、幼若期に見られる神経障害性疼痛抵抗性の分子基盤を遺伝子発現変化を包括的に比較検討することで探索し、疼痛に関与する可能性のある数多くの炎症・免疫関連遺伝子を新規に同定することに成功した。幼若期神経障害性疼痛抵抗性の分子基盤である可能性があるこれらの遺伝子は発達後の神経障害性疼痛に対する治療へ応用することで新たな治療戦略が導かれることが期待される。