Project/Area Number |
16K10997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kazutaka 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10422495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 滋久 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (60402682)
藤井 靖久 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70282754)
吉田 宗一郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80383280)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / 炎症 / 免疫逃避 / 腫瘍免疫 / 炎症反応 / 免疫療法 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 全身性炎症反応 / 微小環境 / C反応性蛋白 / 腫瘍促進性炎症 / 免疫抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C-reactive protein (CRP), an inflammation marker, serves as a useful biomarker reflecting efficacy and prognosis in renal cell carcinoma. The prognosis is better in cases where CRP values decreases showing reduction of inflammatory response after the initiation of targeted therapy. We demonstrated the association between increased systemic inflammatory response and immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment. Higher serum C-reactive protein level represents infiltration immunosuppressive cells such as M2 macrophages and regulatory T cells in clear cell renal cell carcinoma. The above results indicated tumor-promoting inflammation and immune escape in tumor microenvironment related each other inducing systemic inflammatory response and contributing to the tumor progression and the acquisition of treatment resistance in renal cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性腫瘍における抗腫瘍免疫を回避する機序の解明は治療抵抗性の克服に向けた重要な課題である。腎細胞癌では、全身性炎症反応が亢進している例の予後が不良であることが示されているが、本研究で分子標的治療に炎症反応が治療経過の指標となることを見出し、また全身性炎症の亢進が腫瘍内での免疫抑制と相関していることを明らかとした。これらの結果から、腫瘍での炎症と、免疫抑制が相互に関連し、腫瘍の進行や治療抵抗性の獲得に寄与していることが示された。