Development of novel treatment for prostate cancer with the specific peptide which target to prostate cancer tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 秀人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225434)
寺島 智也  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378485)
影山 進  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
和田 晃典  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (90750539)
Research Collaborator Narita Mitsuhiro
Yoshida Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 標的治療 / ファージディスプレイ / 組織標的ペプチド / 標的ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an in vivo phage display to identify peptides that specifically target xenografted prostate cancer cells. This yielded three peptide candidates, each of these peptides was synthesized and evaluated for binding and biological activity. We could identify peptide which showed the highest avidity for LNCaP prostate cancer cells in vitro, and the peptide was thus administered to tumor-bearing mice to evaluate in vivo binding. it specifically bound to the tumor tissue and exhibited very low reactivity with normal liver and kidney tissues.
To demonstrate that peptide could specifically deliver drugs to prostate cancer tissue, a therapeutic peptide was prepared, and was used to treat LNCaP cells in vitro and was also administered to tumor-bearing mice. The therapeutic peptide significantly suppressed tumor growth both in vitro and in vivo. We could identify specific peptide which bind to prostate cancer tissue. Our study showed the possibility of developing new therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の手法により、前立腺癌組織に特異的に結合する組織標的ペプチドを同定することができ、同ペプチドを用いたペプチド治療の効果が示された。このことにより、前立腺癌に対する新たな治療法としての可能性が見出され、また既存の治療効果を高めることができる可能性が示唆された。
さらに我々が本研究で行った既存の方法から発展させたファージディスプレイ法は治療薬物の輸送を担う特異的な担体としてのペプチドを同定することができることが確認できた。この手法を用いることで、標的とする疾患は前立腺癌に限らず、様々な疾患に対して応用が可能であり、本手法は特異的組織標的ペプチドを同定するための非常に有用な方法であると考えられた。