Soluble cytokines derived from bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells activated androgen receptor phosphorylation in human prostate cancer cells through ERK/MAP signaling pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TAKEO  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40347034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三股 浩光  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 骨転移 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulated evidence suggests stromal-epithelial interactions are critical to the progression of prostate cancer. In this study, we examined AR phosphorylation in LNCaP cells co-cultured with the conditioned medium (CM) from human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs). LNCaP cells proliferated significantly in BMSCs co-culture, and their invasion and migration abilities increased 2.13 times and 2.75 times, respectively. AR-Akt phosphorylation was enhanced in LNCaP cells under co-culture, but ERK phosphorylation was unchanged. The expression of Snail and Slug was also enhanced in co-culture, and Snail was translocated into the nucleus. The Akt inhibitor suppressed proliferation, invasion and migration of LNCaP cells, and suppressed AR phosphorylation. From the above results, it was suggested that the cell proliferation enhancement of LNCaP cells produced by co-culture with BMSCs is controlled by the Akt-AR signal transduction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌骨転移モデルでは前立腺癌細胞と骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞(Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells; BMSCs)の相互作用により癌細胞の増殖・浸潤・遊走能が亢進することが証明された。分子学的解析によりBMSCsが産生・分泌するサイトカインが癌細胞細胞を刺激し、PI3K/AktおよびMAPKシグナル伝達系を介したAR活性化が悪性形質獲得に寄与することが判明した。
今後中和抗体を使用したサイトカイン中和療法やPI3K/AktおよびMAPKシグナル伝達系阻害剤を使用した骨転移巣治療の可能性に期待がもたれる。