Project/Area Number |
16K11015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 直彦 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Research Collaborator |
Matsushita Ryousuke
Miyamoto Kazutaka
Yonemori Masaya
Enokida Hideki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 尿路上皮癌 / miRNA-199 / miRNA-223 / 治療標的型マイクロRNA / 癌 / 核酸 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated that expression levels of miRNA-199a-3p/-5p, miRNA-199b-3p/-5p, and miRNA-223 were significantly down regulated in bladder cancer tissues, and that transduction of these miRNA suppressed cell proliferation, migration, and invasion. We also elucidated that miRNA-199 and miRNA-223 individually controlled ITGA3 and WDR62 directly. We finally succeeded to publish these data in journals. In addition, we succeeded in the establishment of cancer cells which resistant to gemcitabine or cisplatin, and made profiles of miRNA with performed next-generation sequencing analyses. We found that miRNA-486-5p was down regulated in cisplatin-resistant cancer cells according to the profiles, and that miRNA-486-5p transduction suppressed cell proliferation in these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1「治療標的探索型miRNA」を起点として、尿路上皮癌の再発や治療抵抗性に関わる機能性RNA分子ネットワークの探索を行い、いくつかの治療標的型miRNAを同定し論文化することができた。これらの成果により、miRNAを用いた尿路上皮癌の治療の可能性が示唆された。