Development of puncture navigation synchronized with 2D real time ultrasound to 3D anatomical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YASUHIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20388185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴨井 和実  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40295663)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
沖原 宏治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80285270)
本郷 文弥  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291798)
牛嶋 壮  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10398373)
金沢 元洪  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00468266)
藤原 敦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術ナビゲーション / 前立腺癌 / 腎癌 / 局所療法 / 癌局所療法 / 穿刺ナビゲーション / 穿刺ナビゲーションシステム / 局所治療 / Image fusion / 経皮的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new surgical navigation system incorporating virtual reality and mixed reality. Performs a prostate biopsy, which enables three-dimensional information constructed from CT or MRI taken before surgery to be superimposed on a CG image as a hologram on the patient's body and to accurately grasp the anatomy. It was confirmed that highly accurate prostate biopsy could be performed. We plan to use the system for local treatment of prostate cancer in the future, and we will prove that it helps improve the accuracy of actual cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小径腎腫瘍や前立腺癌に対する低侵襲治療として凍結療法やラジオ波焼灼術などの経皮的治療が行われている。穿刺時にはCT、MRI、超音波画像などによる2次元画像システムが用いられているが、現在の2次元画像システムでは、穿刺対象の臓器の3次元的な構造の中で、どの断面で穿刺すべきかの把握が困難であり、正確な局所療法を行うには不十分である。3Dナビゲーションの開発で、今後の治療精度の改善が期待できる。