A study on novel docetaxel-binding protein to clarify the molecular mechanism how to develop taxane-resistance in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHA Natsuki  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80294081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納谷 佳男  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 客員教授 (80639881)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
上田 紗弥 (伊藤紗弥)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90534511)
本郷 文弥  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291798)
藤原 敦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457980)
邵 仁哲  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40305587)
上田 崇  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50601598)
大石 正勝  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90405316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / ドセタキセル / ケミカルバイオロジー / 薬剤結合タンパク / マイクロアレイ / タキサン / 薬剤耐性 / カバジタキセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study using docetaxel-resistant prostate cancer subcell line has revealed that the relative expression level (docetaxel resistant/sensitive) of basonuclin-1 (BNC1), which was purified and identified as docetaxel-binding protein expressed in prostate cancer cell line DU145, is about 20%. The cell growth assay in the presence of various concentrations of docetaxel could not confirm that knock-down of BNC1 in docetaxel-sensitive subcell line reduced the sensitivity to docetaxel. The gene expression profile caused by knock-down of BNC1 was examined by cDNA microarray analysis. The expression level of transcription factor ZNF540 was not changed in the absence of docetaxel, but was increased in the presence of docetaxel suggesting that such gene expression change might be involved in the development of docetaxel-resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌剤結合性を有する転写因子の中には、その発現量の抑制のみでは癌細胞の抗癌剤に対する感受性に影響を及ぼさないが、抗癌剤の存在下においてのみその発現が抑制されることにより他の遺伝子の発現量に変化を及ぼす場合があることを見出した。抗癌剤耐性獲得に関する新しい分子生物学的および薬理学的機序となる可能性があり、この観点からの基礎研究の発展が前立腺癌の抗癌剤治療成績の改善や治療アルゴリズムの決定に貢献する可能性がある。