Searching for new therapeutic targets based on the understanding of bladder sensory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Igawa Yasuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40159588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 之夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40165626)
宮嵜 英世  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 診療科長 (80323666)
相澤 直樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80595257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 膀胱知覚 / 膀胱痛 / TRPチャネル / 膀胱 / 知覚 / TRP チャネル / 間質性膀胱炎 / 排尿機能学 / 排尿筋低活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the TRP ion channels and receptors expressed in the bladder sensory pathways, functional roles of TRPA1, TRPM2, TRPM8, and TLR7 in the development of inflammatory bladder hypersensitivity were evaluated. The results suggest that TRPM2 and TLR7 are involved in bladder inflammation itself, while TRPA1 and TRPM8 participate in inflammation-induced bladder afferent hyperactivity. In a rat model of overactive bladder (OAB) induced by bladder outlet obstruction (BOO), we found that bladder mechanosensitive afferent activities are enhanced in accordance with bladder microcontractions, and also that both silodosin, an α1A blocker, and tadalafil, a PDE5 inhibitor can inhibit the enhanced afferent activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎(IC) は、治療法が確立されていない難治性疾患である。本研究では、膀胱の知覚伝達路に局在する感覚受容体であるTRPイオンチャネル及び免疫機構に関与するTLRに着目し、膀胱炎症性疼痛への関与を検討した結果、TRPA1, TRPM2,TRPM8,及びTLR7IがICの炎症性膀胱知覚亢進の新規治療標的として期待しうることが示唆された。
今回のラットでの実験結果から、前立腺肥大症による過活動膀胱の発生機序として、膀胱微小収縮に伴う膀胱知覚神経活動の亢進が関与すること、並びに臨床上使用されるα1A阻害薬及びPDE5阻害薬はこの膀胱知覚神経活動の亢進を抑制して効果を発現することが示唆された。