| Project/Area Number |
16K11040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北川 育秀 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00452102)
飯島 将司 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70749168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ヒトパピローマウイルス / 性感染症 / 尿路感染症 / 陰茎癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱癌 / 前立腺癌 / 膀胱洗浄液 / p16-INK4a / 尿路性器感染症 / 肛門感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first study was conducted to examine HPV prevalence in urine samples as HPV screening of urinary tract in men. HPV and HR-HPV prevalence was 6.3 and 3.1%, respectively, among 845 urine samples from the patients who visited the urological clinic. HPV detection rates were significantly higher in the patients with urethritis or urogenital carcinoma. Therefore, we performed next study to investigate HPV prevalence in bladder wash samples from only patients with urinary bladder carcinoma. HPV detection rate was 9.0% in 67 nladderwash samples. Second, we investigated the relationship between HPV infection and penile carcinoma. HR-HPV was detected in 35% (12 cases) of penile carcinoma. In addition, in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry could demonstrate that HPV infection certainly had an etiological role for the development of penile carcinoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去の多くの疫学研究にて男性の主なHPV感染部位は外性器(陰茎、亀頭)であると考えられていた。一方、今回の検討で男性の尿路にもHPV感染症が生じていることが分かり、特に尿路性器悪性腫瘍患者においてHPV検出率が高率であることを突き止めた。尿路HPV感染が尿路悪性腫瘍の発症に何らかの影響を与えていることを示唆する結果であり、今後さらなる検討が望まれる。 また、本邦において陰茎癌の約40%はHPV感染が関連していたことも判明した。HPV感染の病原性は女性に限定されたものではなく、今後、本邦においてワクチン接種が再開された場合、諸外国と同様に男性に対する接種も考慮すべきであると思われた。