Biofabricated mesenchymal cell structures regenerate functional urethra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Nakazawa  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60721040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 尿道再生 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 凍結傷害 / 自家移植 / ウサギ / 脂肪組織由来細胞 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 尿道括約筋 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 脂肪由来細胞 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress urinary incontinence (SUI) decreases quality of life of patients. This study produced adipose-derived cell biofabricated structures to treatment for SUI. The biofabricated structures were autologously implanted into the frozen-injured urethra. After implantation, the cells within the implanted structure differentiated into skeletal, smooth muscle or nerve cells. In addition, the cells within the implanted structures secreted growth factor and cytokines. This study demonstrated that biofabricated adipose-derived cell structures might have potential to regenerate urethra by differentiating into muscles, blood vessels, or nerve cells and secretion of growth factors and cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製した立体型組織構造体(C型構造体)移植は、腹圧性尿失禁に対する新規治療として可能性がある事が示唆された。本研究の学術的意義として、①単一の脂肪組織由来細胞から尿道再生を可能にする構造体を作製したこと、②構造体を構成している細胞が、移植部位で尿管構成細胞である横紋筋、平滑筋、神経細胞や血管内皮細胞等への分化を示したこと、③構造体を構成している細胞からの細胞成長因子などによって周辺組織が再生したこと、が挙げられる。
高齢化社会を迎える本邦において、排泄ケア(尿失禁改善)は、健康寿命を考えた上で非常に大きな要因となることから、本研究は、社会的意義も大きく、社会貢献に寄与できると考える。