The development of new agents for the interstital cystitis / bladder pain syndrome base on gene profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Teruyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90467142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
石塚 修  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20184541)
永井 崇  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (50514353)
平形 志朗  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (90749475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / ケモカイン / 生理学 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS) is one of the refractory diseases, which induces urinary frequency and bladder pain. The pathophysiology is unknown, therefore it is difficult to treat. We previously reported that genes related to inflammation and immune mechanism are highly associated with the pathogenesis of IC/BPS, therefore we planned to establish the rat cystitis models which express the same gene profile in the bladder. It is considered that the models are important to evaluate the efficacy of agents for treatment of IC/BPS. We found that rats which were locally irradiated to the bladder express the almost same gene profile as that of the human IC/BPS. In conclusion, the models are useful for the future research for the treatment of IC/BPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト間質性膀胱炎の遺伝子発現と類似した動物モデルを作成することができた。
今後はそのモデルにおいて薬物治療を行うことで、病態を改善することが可能か、排尿機能ならびに組織学的に検討することで、今後の治療の基礎になると思われる