Effects of Estrogen Receptor Stimulation to Non-Bacterial Prostatic Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kenichi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00579013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三股 浩光  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Research Collaborator Yoshimura Naoki  ピッツバーグ大学, 泌尿器科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺 / エストロゲン受容体 / 炎症 / 選択的ERβ刺激薬 / 非細菌性慢性前立腺炎 / エストロゲン受容体α / エストロゲン受容体β / 選択的ERβアゴニスト / 慢性前立腺炎 / 過活動膀胱 / 前立腺炎 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increasing evidence showing that chronic non-bacterial prostatic inflammation is involved in the pathogenesis of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and male lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS). It has also been reported that estrogen receptor β (ERβ) could have an immunoprotective role in prostatic tissue. Therefore, we investigated the effect of ERβ-activation on not only prostatic inflammation, but also bladder overactive conditions in a rat model with nonbacterial prostatic inflammation. ERβ activation by 3α-Adiol administration, which normalized the ERβ/ERα expression ratio in the prostate, can improve not only prostatic inflammation, but also bladder overactivity. Therefore, ERβ agonists might be useful for treating irritative bladder symptoms in patients with symptomatic BPH associated with prostatic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非細菌性慢性前立腺炎の患者は非常に多く、会陰部不快感や頻尿などの下部尿路症状が持続しQOLを著しく損なうことが報告されている。治療はα1アドレナリン受容体遮断薬を主体として行われるが、十分な効果が得られない症例も少なくなく治療が長期化することも多い。非細菌性慢性前立腺炎の病態は未だ不明なこと多く、有効な炎症性マーカーや治療法の選択肢が非常に少ないのが 現状であったが、非細菌性慢性前立腺炎に対する選択的ERβアゴニストの有効性と IL-18 の炎症性マーカーとしての有効性を見出したことは、新規治療薬開発の基盤研究となり非常に学術的意義は大きいものと考える。