Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells reduces erectile dysfunction following cavernous nerve injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA YOHEI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30740071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舛森 直哉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295356)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
小林 皇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30404669)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords勃起障害 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 電気損傷モデル / 陰茎海綿体神経 / 移植 / 間葉系骨髄幹細胞 / 前立腺癌 / 陰茎海綿体内圧 / 神経電気損傷モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats were randomized into two groups after electric CN injury. Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) or vehicle was performed three hours after electric CN injury. To assess erectile function, we measured the intracavernous pressure (ICP) at 4 weeks after MSC or vehicle infusion. Histological examinations were performed to investigate neuronal innervation and inhibition of smooth muscle atrophy. To investigate mRNA expression levels of neurotrophines in the major pelvic ganglia (MPG), real-time PCR was carried out. The reduction of ICP in the MSC group was significantly lower than in the vehicle group four weeks after infusions. The smooth muscle to collagen ratio in the MSC group was significantly higher than that in the vehicle group. GFP-MSCs were detected in the MPG and injured CN indicating homing of the cells to the MPG and injured CNs. BDNF and GDNF had expression levels in MPG significantly higher in the MSC group than in the vehicle group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、前立腺全摘除術後の勃起障害に対する治療は限定的で効果は不十分である。本研究では陰茎海綿体神経電気損傷ラットモデルに対して間葉系骨髄幹細胞を移植し、勃起機能の温存・回復を生理学的・病理学的に確認することができた。本研究結果より骨髄幹細胞移植は前立腺全摘除術後の勃起障害に対する新規治療となり得ることが示唆された。