Functional analysis of mechanical stimulus reception channel ASIC involved in the development of desire for urination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10534745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜川 眞也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
佐々木 昌一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50225869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 機械刺激受容体 / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / ASIC / acid sensing ion channel / 知覚神経 / 膀胱 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many patients suffering from overactive bladder, and the overall picture of the mechanism of acceptance of urination is largely unknown. We have focused on the acid-sensitive ion channel family, which is a mechanostimulatory receptor candidate gene. Among them, the ASIC4 gene is expressed in the bladder smooth muscle layer, and the ASIC4 mediated influx current is calibrated by an osmotic pressure change, which is a kind of mechanical stimulation in the expression system using Xenopus oocytes. I found a thing. From this, it was speculated that ASIC4 plays a some sort of role in mechanical stimulation reception in the bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が加速している現代において、膀胱機能障害は単にADLやQOLを低下させるだけでは無く、死亡率にも影響を与えることが明らかとなっている。現在の治療薬で効果が不十分な症例のため、今後膀胱機能のさらなる理解と新規治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究では機械刺激受容体候補遺伝子であるASICファミリーのうちASIC4が膀胱平滑筋に存在することを明かとし、伸展刺激受容に関与している可能性を示した。今後、今回得られた知見を膀胱の感覚入力そのものを標的とした過活動膀胱治療に対する新規の治療戦略へとつなげることが求められている。