Development of immunological risk-benefit analysis and antibody treatment in ABO blood group incompatible kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIWA YUKO  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsABO血液型不適合移植 / ABO血液型不適合腎移植 / B細胞培養 / ABO血液型不適合 / 脱感作療法 / 急性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / IgG サブクラス / C1q / 腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABO blood group incompatible kidney transplantation (ABOi-KT) has come to have good results. Currently, the problem to be solved by ABO-iKT is to identify risk factors for acute antibody-related rejection (Acute AMR) that occurs infrequently but early after transplantation, and to prevent infection caused by excessive immunosuppression. Here, we analyzed the risk factors for Acute AMR and set the application criteria for the Rituximab (RIT) administration avoidance protocol for B cell elimination, which was introduced to prevent infection due to hyperimmunization after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在ABO血液型不適合移植前の脱感作療法において、過剰免疫抑制を避けるために血漿交換回避protocolが良いのか、RIT回避プロトコールが良いのか議論されている。レシピエントにとって安全で、より適切な脱感作療法を選択するために、RIT回避protocolの有用性と問題点が深められれば、より感染症を減らし、患者の負担を回避するプロトコールの選択の幅を増やすことができる可能性がある。