Alcohol-induced mitophagy in testicular cells-a basic study related to male infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Eid Nabil  大阪医科大学, 医学部 Anatomy, 講師 Lecturer (50570165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20648703)
伊藤 裕子  大阪医科大学, その他部局等, 功労教授 (40148432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAutophagy / Mitophagy / Alcohol / Parkin / Testis / Sertoli cell / Sertoli / Apoptosis / Ethanol / Infertility / アルコール / 男性不妊 / セルトリ細胞 / ミトファジー / 急性アルコール障害 / オートファジー / 発生・分化 / 精子形成 / 急性アルコール中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult Wistar rats was given a single dose of ethanol intraperitoneally (5mg/kg/bw). The testes and other organs such as liver and spleen were removed and processed. Microscopy revealed enhanced germ cell apoptosis in testes of ethanol-treated rats (ETRs) compared to control group. we found that SCs of ETRs were resistant to apoptosis and showed enhanced expression of autophagy and mitophagy proteins LC3, TFEB, Pan cathepsin PINK1 and Parkin using IHC, IF , immunoelectron microscopy and WB. Enhanced mitophagy in SCs of ETRs was confirmed by electron microscopy and seems to be prosurvival as these cells appeared non-apoptotic. In addition, we observed enhanced mitophagy in liver cells of ETRs. In vitro study confirmed the prosurvival role of autophagy in cultured SCs exposed to ethanol because blocking autophagy BY 3-MA in these cells resulted in decreased cell viability. This indicates that autophagy could be cytoprotective for ETRscs and may have implications for fertility treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ETR群のセルトリ細胞におけるオートファジーとマイトファジーはエタノールの毒性による細胞死から細胞を守るメカニズムであることを明らかにした。これらは男性の生殖機能に重要であると考えられる。
オートファジーとマイトファジーはETR群のセルトリ細胞において増加しており、エタノールの毒性から細胞が生存するための重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。精巣でマイトファジーを誘導する薬品や天然の産物の開発および発見は、不妊症や脂肪肝などのアルコール摂取と関連した病気の治療のターゲットとなりえる。