Analysis for placental development via uNK cells and NKG2D system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00447046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎盤 / NK細胞 / NKG2D / 虚血再灌流障害 / トロホブラスト / 虚血 / NKG2Dリガンド / Rae-1 / uNK細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 生殖医学 / Uterine NK細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variety of immune cells are involved in placental development. Uterine NK cells play the key role in the process. In this project, we analyzed the role and the mechanism of NKG2D receptor and its ligands interaction using murine models. Mild hypoxic condition in placenta aids the tissue remodeling in the placenta. We employed a murine skin ischemia-reperfusion ulcer model to prove that NKG2D receptor-ligands interaction contributes to the immune control and the tissue remodeling. These results suggest that NKG2D system induced by hypoxia promote the placental development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤の形成不全や機能不全は胎児発育に直結することから、生殖医療において胎盤の形成機構の解明は重要課題の一つとなっている。本研究では、NKG2Dシステムが胎盤形成に寄与していること、その機構には低酸素状態が関与していることを示した。今後さらに、胎盤形成のNKG2Dシステムを介した免疫調整機構を解析していく。これらの研究成果によって、胎盤機能を維持促進する治療への応用が期待される。