| Project/Area Number |
16K11080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅沼 亮太 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30528211)
堤 誠司 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50323168)
五十嵐 秀樹 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80333970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 卵の加齢 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / LC3 / Parkin / 加齢マウス / TFAM / 不妊症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compared with fresh oocytes, post-ovulatory aged oocytes had no change in the expression level of TFAM, but colocalization with TFAM and mitochondria was lost. Also, activation of autophagy and mitophagy might be activated in post-ovulatory aged oocytes compared to those in fresh oocytes. On the other hand, in maternal aged oocytes, the appearance of oocytes exhibiting an abnormal mitochondrial form was confirmed, but quantitative and spatial changes in TFAM could not be approved. Besides, activation of autophagy and mitophagy observed in the post-ovulatory aged oocytes was not found in maternal aged oocytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性の加齢による妊孕力低下の原因として、卵の加齢による卵の質の低下が重要である。本研究では、ミトコンドリアの品質管理に着目し卵の質の低下のメカニズムを検討した。本研究では、卵の加齢とオートファジーによる選択的ミトコンドリア分解機構(マイトファジー)の変化を解析し、“卵の質の低下”に対する新しい予防・治療法の開発を目指す。