The development of new therapy for preeclampsia via modulation of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Akitoshi  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00436792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 友子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00377285)
齋藤 滋  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / オートファジー / ERストレス / TFEB / 胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 胎児発育遅延 / Atg4B / 胎盤成長因子 / トランスサイレチン / リソソーム / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were four tasks that we set up in this study for 3 years. 1) Endoplasmic reticulum stress-inhibited autophagy: The results we obtained for 3 years are submitted to a scientific journal. 2) New approach for activating autophagy via transcriptional factor EB (TFEB), wew transcriptional factor for activating autophagy; part of results are submitted to a scientific journal. 3) VEGF activation via TFEB; The method to evaluate vegf via TFEB modulation are under construction in trophoblast cells. We need some time. 4) New serum marker for severity or onset of preeclampsia; We found a candidate to see that. A correlation between the marker and autopahgic functions in placenta are now investigated. The progress of this study was doning well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)は、世界中で約1000万人の妊婦が罹患し、その中で7万6000人の妊婦および50万人の胎児が死亡する疾患である。HDP妊婦(特に早発型,重症)から生まれた新生児は発育が不全となり、多くの神経発達障害を認めるため、HDPは次世代にも悪影響を与える疾患である。高齢妊婦に起こり易いというHDPの疫学的特徴は、高齢化の進む日本でのHDP増加を増加を示唆するが、HDPに有効な治療法はない。今回の新規経路を明らかにすることで、胎盤をターゲットに治療を行うことで、母体・胎児両方を治療できる可能性がある。これは、次世代への福音にもなり得るものである。