Development of uterine receptivity evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HITOMI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香山 晋輔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30528005)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
熊澤 惠一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90444546)
Research Collaborator Aplin John D.  Maternal and Fetal Health Research Centre, Division of Developmental Biology and Medicine, School of Medical Sciences, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester
Jones Carolyn J. P.  Maternal and Fetal Health Research Centre, Division of Developmental Biology and Medicine, School of Medical Sciences, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生殖医学 / 不妊症 / 子宮 / 着床 / glycocalyx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the investigation of parameters which can evaluate the prospect of uterine receptivity, we have proved our basic concept using mice models. Then we developed the system for human clinical study using the existing medical equipment as much as possible. In this clinical trial we confirmed our basic concept without disturbing pregnancy. In this study, we designed a sensor for commercialization. To investigate the alteration of these parameters during menstrual cycle using this sensor, we prepared a clinical study as per legal requirements. Moreover, we assessed uterine glycocalyx to determine whether these parameters can electrophysiologically detect the sulfation and sialylation changes in the uterine glycocalyx in preparation for implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は生殖補助医療の年間施行症例数が世界で最も多い国の1つであり、ここ20年で約10倍に増加した。2016年における年間総出生児において約5.4%は生殖補助医療によって出生した児である。一方で、治療周期あたりの出生率は2016年度の実績において、約5.3万人出生/44.7万治療周期=11.8%と充分な治療効率とはいえない。現在の不妊治療の治療効率を向上させるためには現在ブラックボックスである受け入れ側の子宮の着床能を月経周期ごとに前方視的に評価しその周期ごとの治療方針に反映させなければならない。