Mediators of Inflammation in Pathophysiology of Hypertensive Disorders in Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Katsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70453165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 愛子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50553244)
長安 実加  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (80623496)
赤坂 珠理晃  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90526724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / 胎盤 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / アディポサイトカイン / 脂肪組織 / Danger signal / 産科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existence and contribution of Danger signal on primary human cells in hypertensive disorders in pregnancy were defined. Research in placental genetic conflict were also showed this pathway. RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end-products), strongly related to danger signal, on adipocyte and adipose tissue were found as a mediator of the pathway of inflammatory signal, which may induce systemic inflammatory response in hypertensive pregnancy. Chemokine in the pathway of inflammation was also defined in the research, which suggesting that the soluble inflammatory factors in hypertensive pregnancy contributed to pathophysiology of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中の母児に致命的な影響を与える妊娠高血圧症候群において、血液中の炎症性因子が生体の組織、とくに脂肪組織に働きかけて強い炎症を引き起こし、疾患の重要な部分を占めることを明らかにした。
妊娠高血圧症候群は発症してしまうと治療法がなく、また児の予後も不良なことがある。発症を抑えることももちろんであるが、発症してからでもこれらの炎症性因子を抑制することができれば、母児の予後を改善することが可能になり、児の障害や母の加齢後の高血圧などを劇的に減少させることができるかもしれない。