Trial for Innovative Therapy against Placental Abruption by Using Model Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA TAKASHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40338116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords常位胎盤早期剥離 / 子宮特異的 / ノックアウトマウス / BMPR2 / BMP4 / BMP7 / 脱落膜化 / 妊孕性低下 / 血管新生 / 産婦人科学 / 生殖医学 / 胎盤早期剥離 / 疾患モデルマウス / 遺伝子制御ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that BMP4 and BMP7 are binding proteins of BMPR2 which is one of regulative genes concerned placental abruption. Additionally, we tried to clarify how BMP4 and BMP7 are related to placental abruption by making and investigating transgenic mice with lacking BMP4 and BMP7 in the uterus. As the results, the mice showed weight decreasing of the pregnant uterus in 2nd trimester and severe subfertility caused by decidual defect of the endometrium. We also revealed proliferation and differentiation defects of the decidual cells, angiogenetic defect in the decidual cells, and gene expression change, which regulate angiogenesis and vascularization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、BMP4とBMP7が常位胎盤早期剥離に関与することが明らかとなった。さらに、これらの蛋白質がなぜ常位胎盤早期剥離の原因遺伝子となり得るのかが明らかとなった。同疾患の新規治療法の開発には至らなかったが、原因遺伝子とその疾患機序が明らかになったことで、治療法の開発に一定の成果を示すことができたと考えられる。最終年度は、同疾患を来した患者の同意のもと、その胎盤と血液を採取してトータルRNAと全ゲノムを回収したのち、マイクロアレイや次世代シークエンサーで解析し、BMP4とBMP7に関連する遺伝子群の解明を試みた。同解析の結果が、常位胎盤早期剥離の治療法開発を推進するものと確信している。