Analysis of human endometrial cell apoptosis in interface of implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Sayaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60445236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 哲夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10209702)
内田 浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90286534)
升田 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80317198)
日原 華子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80626458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords着床 / 細胞死 / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / 細胞運動 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that human endometrial epithelial cells (EECs) fall into apoptosis in interface between embryo and EECs.
To unveil effective role of EEC apoptosis, we tested the ability of cell adhesion, cell proliferation, and cell motility in EECs stimulated by EEC contents derived from Fas Ab-induced apoptosis and mechanical breaking. Apoptotic EEC contents showed no regulation of EEC proliferation, small up-regulation of cell adhesion against embryo, and acceleration of cell motility. Stimulation by EEC contents obtained from mechanical crushing induced significant acceleration of EEC motility, but not EEC proliferation and adhesion ability.
These results indicate that apoptotic EEC nearby implantation point probably assist successful implantation through up-regulation of EEC motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで着床局面における子宮内膜上皮細胞の細胞死はあくまでも胚の陥入ルート形成のためと解釈されてきたが、細胞死によって着床局所に漏出する子宮内膜上皮細胞の内容が周囲に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。検討の結果、子宮内膜上皮細胞の増殖には影響を及ぼさないものの細胞運動には加速方向に影響しうることが判明した。また胚との接着能がやや上昇する結果が得られた。
これらの結果は、胚接着後に細胞死に陥った子宮内膜上皮細胞の細胞内容は周囲にパラクライン様式で影響し、着床局面の子宮内膜上細胞の運動を促進し、胚の陥入ルート形成を加速させ、胚との接着能を高めることでより安定した着床成立に寄与している可能性が考えられた。