Analysis of innate immune lymphocytes (ILC) involved in the aggravation of influenza virus infection during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Motomi  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40376794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 樹生  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40167721)
東 裕福  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60772936)
村瀬 隆之  独立行政法人国立病院機構災害医療センター(臨床研究部), その他, その他 (70276723)
千島 史尚  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50277414)
市川 剛  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80599994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザ重症化 / 妊娠 / インフルエンザウイルス感染重症化 / 自然免疫リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant suppression of maternal weight was observed in pregnant mice infected with H1N1 influenza virus. Although fetal weight suppression was observed, there was no difference in the number of fetuses.
In lung tissues of infected pregnant mice, expression of IFN-β, which plays an important role in infection protection, was increased by about 300-fold in non-pregnant mice due to H1N1 infection. On the other hand, about 3000 times increase was recognized in the pregnant mouse. In addition, infection with H1N1 increased GATA-3, which is a transcription factor for ILC-2, one of the innate immune lymphocytes, only in the lungs of pregnant mice. Only in infected pregnant mice, increased expression of Foxp3 and IL-10 was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミックを引き起こしたインフルエンザウイルス(H1N1)は妊婦、基礎疾患のある人や乳幼児などで重症化が報告されている。妊婦は非妊婦に比べて、ウイルスや細菌に対して、易感染性、感染御症状の重篤化がおきやすく、妊娠中は胎児の存在により母体免疫の応答が変化し、感染症に対する免疫機能の低下が起きるとされている。
本研究結果から、H1N1感染により自然免疫リンパ球をはじめとした免疫応答が妊娠することで変化することが分かった。