The study of human trophoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Naoe  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50571791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 信広  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189705)
石原 悟  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00300723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎盤 / 栄養膜細胞 / 分化 / アロマターゼ / 生殖医学 / 細胞分化 / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human choriocarcinoma JEG-3 cells have been used as a model system for researching differentiation of trophoblast cells. When JEG-3 cells were cultured in a differentiation condition, the cells were not uniformly differentiated; some of them showed condensed nuclei and/or aromatase expression, which are known as differentiation features of trophoblast cells. In this study, to separate differentiated and undifferentiated cells, we established cell lines transfected with fluorescent reporters, which allowed us to observe nuclear shape and aromatase expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レポーター細胞株を用いて未分化及び分化細胞を分取できれば、分化関連因子を同定出来る可能性がある。それにより、胎盤の主要構成細胞である栄養膜細胞の分化過程を解明に寄与することが出来ると考える。