Analysis of soluble factor in menstrual blood or follicular fluid associated with fallopian tubal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Yasunari  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00420331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
荒木 慶彦  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
保野 由紀子  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80565416)
尾崎 聡  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40401921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣高悪性度漿液性癌 / 卵胞液 / 月経血 / 発癌 / TP53 / 卵巣高悪性度漿液性腺癌 / 卵管上皮 / 逆流月経血 / 卵巣癌 / STIC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of ovarian cancers are proven to be originated from fallopian tube epithelium. On the other hand, tubal ligation or use of oral contraceptives are epidemiologically proven to decrease ovarian cancer incidence. We hypothesized that the soluble factor associated with menstrual blood or follicular fluid induces genetic mutation, thus leads to carcinogenesis of fallopian tubal carcinogenesis. We planed the experiment using iFTE(immortalized Fallopian Tuval Epithelium) in vitro, but failed to demonstrate the involvement of menstrual blood or follicular fluid in its carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験において月経血もしくは卵胞液による遺伝子毒性やそれに伴うヒト卵管上皮不死化細胞の形質転換は確認されなかった。疫学的に卵管結紮や低用量ピルの使用が卵巣癌発症に抑制的に機能することは明らかであり、月経血もしくは卵胞液暴露による刺激が関与していることを本研究が否定するものではないと考えられる。本研究では遺伝子変異に着目したが、エピジェネティックや免疫系の関与など多方面からの解析が必要と考えられる。