Comprehensive approach to the primary preven tion of osteoprosis in young womenMatsuo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hiroya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60229432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 予防 / 若年女性 / ビタミンD / ビタミンK / 骨量 / 骨代謝 / 骨密度 / 栄養 / 身体活動量 / 若年 / ビタミンD / ビタミンK / 一次予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to evaluate the effect of lifestyle factors such as nutrient intake and physical activity on BMD and bone turnover in young women. BMD was assessed using Quantitative Ultrasound; lifestyle-related factors such as dietary habits, and physical activity were examined. The biochemical markers of bone turnover were measured in the Osteopenia and Normal groups. Calcium and magnesium intake, and physical activity were found to be factors influencing BMD. There were tendencies that showed relationships between the level of 25OH vitamin D (25OHVD) and undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC), and BMD. The level of bone-specific alkaline phosphatase was significantly higher in the 25OHVD insufficiency group. This study showed that BMD in young women is affected by calcium and magnesium intake, physical activity, and vitamin D and K levels. It was suggested that the insufficiency of vitamin D and K might be contributable to low BMD through the change of bone turn over.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年時に最大骨量を高めておくことは、将来の骨粗鬆症発症の一次予防に重要である。近年、若年女性の生活環境は大きくかつ急激に変化し、過度のダイエットや偏食、運動不足、日光照射不足、月経不順などにより最大骨量の獲得や骨量の維持が妨げられている。本研究により、ビタミンD・Kの摂取量とその過不足が骨量に及ぼす影響が明らかとなり、若年女性の骨量減少例での新たな視点でのメカニズムが明らかとなった。これらの栄養素の摂取量をさらに増やす保健指導が、若年女性の骨の健康向上、骨粗鬆症の一次予防に極めて重要であると提言できることは、その社会的意義は大きい。