Study of timing regulation in the network among the pituitary, the ovary and the adrenal gland in women during the menopausal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUI Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40230205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 寿美佳  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00622888)
苛原 稔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20160070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周閉経期 / 男性ホルモン / 副腎 / 脂質代謝 / DHEA-S / 卵巣 / コルチゾール / DHEAS / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the menopausal transition, transient increase in DHEA-S and transient decrease in C/DHEA-S ratio were found. DHEA-S level decreased significantly in women treated with HRT. Slight increase in E2 reduced DHEA-S level. Circulating cortisol (C) level was decreased significantly by HRT in women with high basal cortisol level, while cortisol level was increased significantly by HRT in women with low basal cortisol level. In women with irregular menstruation, the C/DHEA-S ratio showed a significant and positive correlation with TG. FSH levels showed three patterns such as markedly increase, moderately increase and slightly increase in postmenopause. High FSH level was associated with low BMI and younger age in early postmenopausal women and was associated with younger age in late postmenopausal women. Androstenediol level was significantly and positively correlated with androgen level and was significantly and positively correlated with cortisol level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗肥満や抗糖尿病作用が報告されているDHEA-Sは周閉経期に一過性の増加を示し、HRTによるわずかなエストロゲンの増加で低下することから、エストロゲンと副腎の間に密接な関係が存在する.更年期障害でコルチゾール(C)が高い女性には精神症状改善の点からHRTは有用であり、Cが低い女性では副腎機能を正常に保つことが示唆された。C/DHEA-S比は代謝の重要な指標になる可能性がある。FSHは閉経以降にばらつきを認め増加の程度によって分かれ、卵巣だけではなく、他の臓器との関連も示唆される。また、弱いエストロゲンと認識されているアンドロステンジオールは精神症状や脂質代謝と関連がある可能性が示された。