Project/Area Number |
16K11145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
tashiro hironori 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片渕 秀隆 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
齋藤 文誉 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20555742)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Munekage
Mahina Monsur
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子宮内膜癌 / POLE変異 / リンパ球浸潤 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン代謝産物 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Racial differences are recognized in the frequency of somatic mutations among patients with endometrial cancer (EC). This study aimed to elucidate the clinicopathological characteristics of POLE-mutated EC in Japanese patients. Compared with Caucasian women with EC, the POLE mutation rate was lower and the hot spots of mutational sites were different in Japanese women with EC. POLE mutation may occur at an early stage, and EC develops through AEH regardless of the histological grading in patients with POLE-mutated EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで日本人におけるPOLE変異子宮内膜癌は、不明な点が多かった。本研究の報告により、日本における発症頻度ならびに日本人特有の遺伝子変異部位を明らかにした。さらに、発癌機構の一部を解明したことは、今後日本のみならず全世界におけるPOLE変異子宮内膜癌の診断、治療の個別化、免疫治療の選択において、極めて有用であり、学術的意義ならびに社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。