A novel miRNA regulates the EMT and MMT of peritoneal mesothelium in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018)
Osaka Medical College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Terai Yoshito  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90278531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
兪 史夏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80625674)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / EMT / miRNA / 浸潤・転移 / CD24 / mi RNA / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify new unknown genes that control EMT of ovarian cancer, we identified miR-92, miR-486, miR-575 as specific miRNAs related to EMT, among 36,248 miRNAs in the culture solution secreted from CD24 positive cells using by miRNA microarrays. These specific miRNAs were also confirmed that the expression of these miRNA in ovarian cancer (12 cases) was significantly higher than benign ovarian tumors (32 cases). These finding suggested that the blocking or controlling of the function of these specific miRNAs will be expected as a new therapeutic strategy for refractory advanced ovarian cancer by blocking EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌に対するEMT現象についての研究は、国内外で多くされてきているが、卵巣癌患者血液や腹水から分泌されるエクソソーム内のmiRNAによるEMT現象の制御に関しての研究は少ない。これら特異的miRNAを用いて、EMT現象の制御に関する研究は独創的であり、新たな治療戦略として期待できると考える。