activation regulatory mechanism of cancer fibroblast by obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takai Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90770933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
兪 史夏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80625674)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌関連繊維芽細胞 / 子宮体がん / 肥満 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 子宮体癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between obesity and endometrium cancer is unknown. At First, we measured the amount of visceral fat and subcutaneous fat in endometrial cancer patients. The amount of visceral fat was related with prognosis and recurrence rate. Next, FABP4 which is cytokine from visceral fat was treated in endometrial cancer cell lines, cell lines were proliferated. Furthermore, we made the tissue microarray of 354 endometrial cancer patients, and when immunostaining of EMT related protein (Snail, Slug, TWIST, E-cadherin) was performed, the EMT related proteins were increased. The amount of visceral fat of obesity patients would be related with prognosis or recurrence rate in endometrial cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が肥満および内臓脂肪と子宮体がんの転移・再発に関するメカニズムの一部を解明したことにより、今後子宮体がんの発症予防や治療開発において新たな戦略を構築できる可能性があり、子宮体がん患者の予後改善につながると考える。