Regeneration of facial nerve axon by gene transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (90464057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 武千代  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70283182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 軸索伸長 / DISC1 / 顔面神経 / 遺伝子治療 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that the axon length of DISC1 overexpressing neuron was significantly longer as compered control neurons. In microtubule dynamics visualized using Endobinding protein-3(EB3), no significant change was observed by DISC1 overexpression. It was thought that the increase in the expression level of DISC1 resulted in the enhancement of the function of the microtubule stabilizing molecule at the tip of the microtubule, and as a result, it was suggested that axonal elongation was promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺の治療において、麻痺が高度な場合は早期に適切な治療を行っても治癒に至らない症例や後遺症が残る症例が存在する。このような高度麻痺例の 予後改善のためには神経障害部位においてワーラー変性を来した神経の新たな軸索伸展および再髄鞘化を促すことが重要である。軸索伸展 において重要な働きをするタンパクであるDISC1を遺伝子導入によって顔面神経軸索再生治療を行えるようになれば、顔面神経麻痺の治癒率向上に寄与するものとなる。