Analysis of congenital deafness caused by a novel molecule to develop prevention and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sone Michihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30273238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 昌志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
大神 信孝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80424919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラセン神経節 / 内耳 / 難聴 / 有毛細胞 / 騒音 / 聴覚医学 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital deafness appears at a rate of 1/1000 at birth, which is the most frequent disease among congenital disorders. Cochlear implantation is an efficient therapy, however, the existence of the spiral ganglion cell is fundamentally necessary. Recently, the molecule G attracts the worldwide attention because of its neurotrophic and migration properties.
In order to obtain basic data concerning the development of prevision, prevention and treatment for congenital deafness, we analyzed the mechanism in which the molecule G could induce the congenital deafness. The study has demonstrated that the molecule G is essential factor for the development of the auditory function in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに、動物でもヒトでも分子Gが難聴に関与することを示した論文はない。本研究により、世界で初めて本分子が聴力に関与していることを個体レベルで証明出来た。現時点では聴神経障害型の先天性難聴に対して人工内耳植込術の有効性を期待する事は難しいが、本研究により分子Gは聴覚系の神経の発達に関与している可能性が示された事から、今後、本分子の活性化により聴神経の障害を防ぐ事が出来れば、人工内耳植込術の有効性の向上が期待される。