Dynamic changes of the transcriptome in the cochlea with acute sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yukihide  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 假谷 伸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10274226)
菅谷 明子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20600224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蝸牛 / 急性音響性障害 / 次世代シークエンサー / RNA-seq / DNAマイクロアレイ / リアルタイムRT-PCR / 免疫機能 / 炎症機能 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経情報伝達 / 内耳免疫 / RT-PCRアレイ / 聴性脳幹反応 / 音響外傷 / パスウェイ解析 / 急性感音難聴 / ステロイド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study gene expressions were comprehensively analyzed in mice cochleae following intense noise exposure by means of next generation sequencing (RNA-seq), DNA microarray, and realtime RT-PCR. The intense noise exposure caused sensorineural hearing loss in mice. It was clarified that a number of inflammation- and immunity- related genes was differentially expressed in the cochlea at 12h following acoustic trauma as compared to the control cochlea without acoustic trauma. The differentially expressed genes in the noise-exposed cochlea included dozens of immunity-related cytokines and their receptors, such as Ccl12、Ccl2、Ccl4、Ccl7、Cxcl1、Cxcl10、Ptgs2(upregulated genes)and Ccr7、Cxcr2, Kng1、Ltb、Tnfsf14(downregulated genes). Intraperitoneal dexamethasone was administered immediately after the noise exposure and further modulated expressions of the inflammation- ad immunity-related genes in the cochlea at 12 hours following acoustic trauma, but not at 24 hours and 48 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性感音難聴は、耳鼻咽喉科の日常臨床で比較的頻繁にみられ、かつ難治性の病態である。その治療では発症早期にステロイドが用いられることが多いが、その病態や作用機序の多くは不明である。当研究では、強大音響に暴露することにより難聴を発症したマウスの内耳で、全ゲノムを対象とした遺伝子発現解析を行った。その結果、難聴発症早期の内耳では炎症・免疫機能に関係する遺伝子群が多く変動することがわかった。当研究の成果は急性感音難聴の適切な治療法を開発する上で役立つ。