Project/Area Number |
16K11182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅原 一真 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346555)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 内耳保護 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 側線器 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳障害 / 側線器有毛細胞 / 難聴 / 聴覚医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lateral lines of zebrafish that sense water are structurally and physiologically similar to inner ear hair cells. As an advantage, since lateral organ hair cells are on the body surface, there is no need for dissection and visualization. In this study, we created an acoustic model of zebrafish lateral line hair cells to create a synaptic acoustic impairment model. Using an ultrasonic generator, at various frequencies and outputs, the cavitation phenomenon occurred at low frequencies and high outputs, which hindered the juveniles themselves, but at high frequencies and low outputs, without disturbing the juveniles, It was possible to damage the lateral line hair cells. Using this model, we screened Kampo medicines, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有毛細胞の可視化が容易であるゼブラフィッシュ側線器有毛細胞の音波障害によるモデルを作成したことにより、様々な薬物の音響障害モデ作成が可能となった、これらモデルを用いて、様々な薬物のスクリーニングを行い、漢方薬等に保護効果が見られた。今後このモデルを用いて様々な薬物をスクリーニングすることにより、イヤホンや騒音による難聴等からの内耳保護薬物を同定することができると考えられる。