Development of a new treatment for sequelae of facial nerve palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hato Naohito  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 啓之  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00403808)
岡田 昌浩  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20512130)
鵜久森 徹  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80512128)
Research Collaborator Joko Tomonori
Kimura Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顔面神経 / 再生医療 / 栄養因子 / DDS / 顔面神経麻痺 / 神経再生 / 冷却刺激 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral facial palsy is a poor prognosis when neuropathy is severe, and sequelae is inevitable. It is necessary to promote regeneration of the nerve for cases of severe paralysis but it has not been universalized. Therefore, we sought to develop a treatment that could be easily treated with otolaryngology outpatients, with few complications, and with a high therapeutic effect, and conceived of an intratympanic administration of a controlled release nutritional factor. We succeeded in creating a reproducible high facial nerve paralysis model by local cooling, and observed the facial nerve paralysis regeneration by slow release administration of bFGF. Histologically and electrophysiologically, the nerve regeneration was evaluated, and compared with the control, bFGF sustained-release administration rapidly improved the facial nerve palsy and caused less aftereffects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺は高度となれば後遺症が必発であるが、新しく低侵襲な顔面神経の再生治療法を動物実験で確立した。経鼓膜的に鼓室内に徐放化栄養因子を投与すれば、高度に障害を受けた顔面神経麻痺モルモットが早く良好に回復した。この方法は臨床応用が可能で、今後は臨床試験の準備を行う予定である。