Long-term effects of electrotactile sensory substitution therapy on intractable balance disorders
Project/Area Number |
16K11191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 佳郎 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | めまい / 平衡障害 / 姿勢歩行障害 / 感覚代行 / リハビリテーション / 長期効果 / 歩行障害 / 神経科学 / 臨床 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This clinical research investigated whether a new type of rehabilitation therapy involving the use of a vestibular substitution device (VSD) is effective for severe balance disorders caused by unilateral vestibular loss.16 subjects with postural imbalances underwent training with VSD. The device’s electrode array was placed on the tongue, and subjects were trained to maintain a centered body position by ensuring the electrical signals in the center of their tongue. All subjects completed 10-min training sessions 3 times per day for 8 weeks. Functional gait assessments and the Dizziness Handicap Inventory improved after the 8-week training period. These changes were maintained for up to 2 years after the termination of the training program.Short-term training with VSTD had beneficial carry-over effects. VSTD training might be useful rehabilitation therapy in people with persistent balance disorders and might lead to long-term improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、VSDを用いる感覚代行リハビリテーションの至適なトレーニング期間と同治療による長期にわたるcarry-over効果が認められた。この結果より、VSDによる治療の有益性と実用性を示すことができた。この感覚代行治療が実用化できれば、患者の治療アドヒアランスを高めることができ、短い治療期間で平衡障害の改善を長期間キープすることができ、患者のQOLは著しく向上することになる。今後、身体障害者や高齢者に対しても介助機器としての応用を試みると、医療や福祉分野へ多大に貢献できる可能性を有する。