Elucidation of the mechanism underlying differentiation of auditory neurons toward the realization of regenerative therapy for Auditory Neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Atsushi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (50340237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 亨  北海道医療大学, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (10223835)
向後 晶子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20340242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsES細胞 / Tlx3 / 聴神経様細胞 / 分化 / 再生医療 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of Homeobox protein Tlx3 triggers auditory neural subtype-specific genes in embryonic stem (ES) cells. Consistent with this, ES cell-derived neurons expressing Tlx3 exhibits the properties of auditory neuron. The aim of our study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of Tlx3-induced differentiation toward the realization of regenerative therapy for Auditory Neuropathy. Our study suggest the possibility that Tlx3 could affect mRNA processing, thereby leading to the differentiation of ES cells towards auditory nerve-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、Tlx3を強制発現させた幹細胞を聴神経様細胞へと分化誘導させる方法を開発した。しかし、この方法を治療に展開するには、分化効率が低い。本研究計画の結果から、RNAプロセシングが、幹細胞を聴神経様細胞への分化へと導いていることが示唆された。RNAプロセシング、特に分化に関わるmRNAスプライシングに注目して研究を進めてゆけば、オーディトリーニューロパチーに対する再生治療を実現できる可能性がある。